Header graphic for print
Global Media and Communications Watch The International Legal Blog for the Tech, Media and Telecoms Industry

Tag Archives: Personal data

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Hogan Lovells Updates Practical GDPR Guide

With the coming into effect of the GDPR on 25 May 2018, the modernisation of European privacy laws has reached a critical milestone. Businesses operating in Europe or targeting European customers now need to comply with the new regime. At stake are not only the consequences of non-compliance, but also the ability to take advantage of new technologies, data analytics … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

The True Global Effect of the GDPR

“European data protection rules will become a trademark people recognise and trust worldwide”. That is how, in January 2012, Viviane Reding – then Vice-President of the European Commission and EU Justice Commissioner – ended her announcement of the widest reform of privacy and data protection law ever attempted. Six years later, this ambitious aim is becoming a reality. Organisations from … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Natalia GulyaevaMaria SedykhKatherine Gasztonyi

Russia: Main Takeaways from Roskomnadzor’s Open Doors Day

Recently, the Russian Data Privacy Authority (Roskomnadzor) organized an Open Doors Day in honor of the International Data Privacy Day. During the occasion, Roskomnadzor officers presented on the authority’s 2017 enforcement activities. They followed this presentation with an open question and answer period, during which they responded to numerous questions raised by attendees. We summarize the key takeaways below.

2017 Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Winston Maxwell

European Commission and Article 29 Working Party Urge Respect for International Law in Data Cases

Territoriality will continue to be one of the most vexing problems for data regulation in 2018.  One aspect of this debate relates to whether a U.S. judge can compel the disclosure of personal data located in Europe without using international treaty mechanisms.  This issue is currently being considered by the United States Supreme Court in the case United States v. Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Why Companies in Mexico Should Reassess Their Compliance with Data Privacy Protocols—and Their Risk of a Data Breach

According to the Constitution of Mexico, the protection of personal data is a fundamental right of all Mexican citizens. Under federal law, individuals also have a right to access, change, oppose, or suppress their personal data. Although all private companies process data, some are not sufficiently familiar with Mexico’s data privacy principles and regulations, and many may not have an … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Natalia GulyaevaMaria SedykhBret Cohen

Russian Data Protection Authority Publishes Privacy Policy Guidance

On 31 July, the Russian data protection authority, Roskomnadzor, issued guidance for data operators on the drafting of privacy policies to comply with Russian data protection law. Russia’s 2006 privacy law – Federal Law No. 152-FZ of 27 July 2006 “On Personal Data” (Personal Data Law) – requires, among other things, that Russian data operators must adopt a privacy policy … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy Mark ParsonsAndrew McGintyJun WeiRoy Zou

China’s revised draft data localisation measures

On 19 May 2017, the Cyberspace Administration of China (the “CAC“) released a revised draft of its Security Assessment for Personal Information and Important Data Transmitted Outside of the People’s Republic of China Measures (the “Second Draft Export Review Measures“).

The draft emerged just over a week after public comments closed on the first draft of … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

ICO Turns Spotlight on Data Broker Industry

Data brokers are organisations that obtain data from a variety of sources and then sell or license it to third parties. Many trade in personal data, which is purchased by their customers for several purposes, most commonly to support marketing campaigns. In 2012, data brokers’ trade in personal data was reported to have generated over $150 billion in revenue.

The … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo UstaranVictoria Hordern

The CJEU Gives the UK Government Another Brexit Dilemma

In yet another key case dealing with the balance between citizens’ privacy and the ability of the state to intrude into it, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) has ruled on the compatibility with European Union law of legislation that authorises the retention of communications data, which includes personal data. The reference from the UK Court of … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Natalia GulyaevaMaria SedykhBret Cohen

Moscow Court Upholds Ruling to Block LinkedIn in Russia for Non-Compliance with Data Localization Law

In a case with major significance for foreign online businesses that do business in Russia, on Thursday, 10 November the Moscow City Court sustained a lower court ruling that granted the request of the Russian Data Protection Authority (Roskomnadzor) to block access to social network LinkedIn within Russian territory.

As we described in an earlier post, Roskomnadzor brought the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

EU-U.S. Umbrella Agreement Gets ‘Amber Light’ from Article 29 Working Party

The Article 29 Working Party issued a revealing statement about the so-called EU-U.S. Umbrella Agreement, which is aimed at creating a high-level data protection framework in the context of transatlantic cooperation on criminal law enforcement.

As a sign of support for the deal, the Working Party welcomes the initiative to set up a general data protection framework in relation to … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

The Ever-Expanding Concept of Personal Data

The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) has ruled that dynamic IP addresses are capable of constituting personal data under certain circumstances, ending years of speculation about whether such essential building blocks of the Internet qualified for protection under the EU Data Protection Directive.

In Patrick Breyer v Bundesrepublik Deutschland, the German Federal Court referred two questions … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: The Concept of Personal Data Revisited

Pseudonymisation enters the stage

Along with the concept of personal data, as opposed to anonymous data, the Regulation introduces a third category, that of pseudonymous data. Pseudonymous data is information that no longer allows the identification of an individual without additional information and is kept separate from it. Pseudonymisation, while granting higher data security, also enhances data utility. In exchange … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Hogan Lovells Represents Major Tech Companies in Apple iPhone Case

As reported in The New York Times, Hogan Lovells represented a diverse group of 15 major technology companies, such as Google, Facebook, Microsoft, Snapchat, and Cisco, in filing last week an amicus brief in In re Search of an Apple iPhone. The Times reports:

‘These companies, which are often fierce competitors, have joined together to voice concern about Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Mark ParsonsPeter Colegate

Hong Kong Privacy Regulator Issues 2015 Report, Outlines 2016 Focus

On 26 January, Hong Kong’s Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (Commissioner) published his annual report on 2015 complaints and enforcement activity under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

The report reveals that 871,000 Hong Kong individuals were affected by data breaches in 2015, compared with 47,000 in 2014. The 98 incidents reported to the Commissioner last year (an increase from … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

Why Silicon Valley Should Care About the UK Investigatory Powers Bill

The need for proper and legitimate powers to enable intelligence and law enforcement agencies to do their job and keep everyone safe requires little justification. We live in a dangerous and uncertain world where anyone can be a victim of intolerance. So in a show of political awareness and legislative dexterity, the UK government is currently seeking to adopt a … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Mark Brennan

FCC Continues String of Data Security Cases, Settling with Cox for $595,000

On November 5, 2015, the Federal Communications Commission Enforcement Bureau announced a $595,000 settlement agreement with Cox Communications, Inc. to resolve an investigation into whether the company failed to properly protect its customers’ personal information when electronic data systems were breached in August 2014.  According to the FCC, Cox exposed the personal information of numerous customers and failed to report … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, e-commerce, Internet, Policy & Regulation Christine GateauPauline Faron

IP Tracking: French authorities investigate pricing by travel websites

In June 2013, the French National Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, “CNIL”) announced that, following a question of Member of European Parliament Françoise Castex, it was going to investigate IP Tracking practices that e-commerce sites allegedly used to illegitimately increase their prices. This investigation was carried out in close connection with … Continue Reading