Header graphic for print
Global Media and Communications Watch The International Legal Blog for the Tech, Media and Telecoms Industry

Tag Archives: International/EU Privacy

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation, Privacy and Security Litigation Joke Bodewits

Dutch Data Protection Authority Sets GDPR Fines Structure

On 14 March 2019, the Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, DPA) announced (in Dutch) its fining structure for violations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Dutch law implementing the GDPR (Implementation Act).

The GDPR sets two levels of administrative fines that may apply depending on which GDPR provisions have been infringed: The higher of €10 … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Dr. Christian TinnefeldDr. Henrik Hanssen

Mobile Health in the EU (Part 2): Personal Data and Sensitive Information in mHealth Businesses

In our previous post we outlined the key issues regarding mHealth devices and services from a privacy law perspective. Now, we go further into the details and discuss the scope of the personal data involved, especially relating to sensitive health data. We introduce the relevant statutory requirements in the EU and the legal opinions of the Article 29 Working Party … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Spain changes the paradigm of international transfers of personal data allowing Spanish data processors to be “exporters” under the Standard Contractual Clauses for the Transfer of Data

Written by Gonzalo F. Gállego and Belén Gámez

It is well-known that international transfers of personal data from EU data controllers to data processors based in “countries not granting an adequate level of protection” (“Third Countries“), are subject to certain requirements provided for in the laws implementing the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (the “Directive“) in each … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Spanish Supreme Court Annuls Limitation on Processing of Personal Data

This blog post was provided by Belén Gámez in our Madrid office

We previously reported that back in November, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU“) declared that Spain’s refusal to permit the “legitimate interest” justification for the processing of personal data — instead, requiring data subjects’ consent as the way of carrying out the majority … Continue Reading