Header graphic for print
Global Media and Communications Watch The International Legal Blog for the Tech, Media and Telecoms Industry

Tag Archives: Data Protection

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

Is Artificial Intelligence the Ultimate Test for Privacy?

Nothing challenges the effectiveness of data protection law like technological innovation. You think you have cracked a technology neutral framework and then along comes the next evolutionary step in the chain to rock the boat. It happened with the cloud. It happened with social media, with mobile, with online behavioural targeting and with the Internet of Things. And from the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Why Companies in Mexico Should Reassess Their Compliance with Data Privacy Protocols—and Their Risk of a Data Breach

According to the Constitution of Mexico, the protection of personal data is a fundamental right of all Mexican citizens. Under federal law, individuals also have a right to access, change, oppose, or suppress their personal data. Although all private companies process data, some are not sufficiently familiar with Mexico’s data privacy principles and regulations, and many may not have an … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy Sarah Turner

10 steps to better cybersecurity -‘Intellectual Values seminar series #1’ video

Last month we hosted our annual ‘Intellectual Values’ seminar in London which this year focused on the ‘connected world’. Sarah Turner, an IP partner in our Tech Hub, gave a talk on the steps companies can take to improve their cybersecurity. The potential damage resulting from a cybersecurity attack is ever increasing as the world becomes more and more … Continue Reading

Posted in Technology Dr. Nils Rauer

Every bit counts: Could Blockchain be a solution for e-mobility?

Does blockchain technology open up new avenues in the field of electromobility? Can decentralized processes that are controlled by a large network be used to convert individual mobility on the road to electrified vehicles and sustainable energy resources? These questions are the starting point of the following blog post of our series on blockchain. In addition to smart contractsContinue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Bret Cohen

U.S. Supreme Court Takes Microsoft Corp. v. United States in Law Enforcement Access Row

Last Monday, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in the Microsoft search warrant case, a case in which Microsoft challenged the U.S. government’s right to use the warrant process to obtain certain emails stored overseas.  Some view the upcoming decision as signaling the level of access the U.S. government will have to the growing troves of data U.S.-based technology companies … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation, Technology Winston Maxwell

Should we regulate artificial intelligence?

Hogan Lovells partner Winston Maxwell spoke on October 12, 2017 at a conference on artificial intelligence organized by the French think tank “Le Club des Juristes”. What follows is an English version of his prepared remarks.

Artificial intelligence (“AI”) permits valuable new applications for society. Autonomous vehicles will increase safety and reduce pollution. Voice recognition could make computer keyboards obsolete. … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Dr. Wolf-Tassilo Böhm

New Case Law on Restrictions for Employee Monitoring in the Workplace in Germany

According to the German Federal Labor Court, Germany’s highest court for employment disputes, German employers are not allowed to monitor employees in the workplace without a concrete suspicion of a criminal violation or, in some cases, a serious breach of duty (judgment dated July 27, 2017, case ref. 2 AZR 681/16). This means that employer monitoring of an employee’s computer … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Natalia GulyaevaMaria SedykhBret Cohen

Russian Data Protection Authority Publishes Privacy Policy Guidance

On 31 July, the Russian data protection authority, Roskomnadzor, issued guidance for data operators on the drafting of privacy policies to comply with Russian data protection law. Russia’s 2006 privacy law – Federal Law No. 152-FZ of 27 July 2006 “On Personal Data” (Personal Data Law) – requires, among other things, that Russian data operators must adopt a privacy policy … Continue Reading

Posted in Policy & Regulation, Telecoms & Broadband Eugene LowPJ Kaur

Cold calls in hot water: Hong Kong consultation paper on P2P telemarketing

Businesses may often use peer-to-peer (“P2P“) telemarketing calls involving interpersonal communication to promote goods and services directly to customers. While such calls may be effective in some cases, they appear to be not so welcomed by customers in Hong Kong. A 2015 government consultancy study in Hong Kong reports that an overwhelming 96% of call recipients considered such … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

South Korea Joins APEC Cross-Border Privacy Rules System

On Monday, June 12, South Korea became the latest country approved to officially join the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation’s (APEC) Cross-Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) system.  It is the fifth APEC economy to participate in the system, joining the United States, Canada, Japan, and Mexico.  To date, twenty companies—including Apple, Cisco, HP, IBM, Rackspace, and Workday—have been certified under CBPR.

As businesses … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

UK Parliament Passes New Digital Economy Act

The Digital Economy Bill passed into UK law last Thursday 27 April 2017 amidst the flurry of activity known as the “wash up” period before the dissolution of Parliament and ahead of the early general election in the UK to be held on 8 June. The Digital Economy Act introduces measures to “modernise the UK for enterprise,” and includes plans … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Tim WybitulDr. Wolf-Tassilo Böhm

German Parliament Passes New Federal Data Protection Act

On 27 April 2017 the German Parliament passed an entirely new Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). The new BDSG replaces the old BDSG, which has been in force for the last 40 years. The new BDSG shall adapt the German law to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The new … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Article 29 Working Party Issues Guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments

The steady trickle of GDPR guidance from the Article 29 Working Party continues. Fresh from finalising its guidance on data portability, lead supervisory authorities and data protection officers, the Working Party has published draft guidance on data protection impact assessments (DPIA), the full text of which is available on the Working Party website. Comments can be submitted to the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

State of the Cyber Nation: UK Government Report on Cybersecurity Breaches

On 19 April 2017, the UK Government’s Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) published a report on cybersecurity breaches and how they affected UK companies in the last year. Headline statistics from the report include:

  • 61% of businesses hold personal data electronically;
  • 46% of all UK businesses identified at least one cybersecurity breach in the past year, rising to
Continue Reading
Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Technology Mark Parsons

Asia Pacific Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide 2017

2016 was an eventful year in the Asia-Pacific region, as data protection and cyber security issues increasingly feature in the news headlines in the Asia-Pacific region as they do elsewhere, our annual publication, the 2017 Asia-Pacific Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide provides you with an update on key regulatory developments and emerging trends in data protection and cyber security.… Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Internet, Policy & Regulation, Technology, Telecoms & Broadband Julie BrillWinston MaxwellMichele Farquhar

Hogan Lovells academic all-stars debate hot tech topics

On 17 March Hogan Lovells hosted a live webinar where several of our Global TMT thought leaders interviewed a panel of academic experts from our Law and Technology Academic Advisory Council on the key legal and tech trends for 2017, including regulation of artificial intelligence, competition law and big data, global privacy and copyright trends, and the future of broadband … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Victoria Hordern

Health Company Fined by UK’s Information Commissioner Office

Last week, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published a monetary penalty notice which fined a private healthcare company, HCA International, £200,000 for its failure to keep sensitive data secure.

In this instance, several data protection compliance issues were at stake – HCA had engaged a subcontractor based in India to process sensitive personal data without putting an agreement in … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Privacy and Cybersecurity March 2017 Events

Please join us for our March 2017 Privacy and Cybersecurity Events.

March 2
Privacy Women Showcase
Julie Brill will be speaking at a NY Bar Association event on “Careers in Privacy.”
Location: New York, New York


March 14
Connected Car Technologies and Trends
Tim Tobin will speak on “Protecting the Connected Car” at Automotive Megatrends’ Connected Car Detroit
Continue Reading
Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Australia Introduces Mandatory Data Breach Notification Scheme

On 13 February 2017, the Australian Senate passed into law the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016. This law amends the primary privacy and data protection legislation in Australia, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to introduce the long-anticipated mandatory data breach notification scheme. Under this scheme, all agencies and businesses that are regulated by the Privacy Act are required … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Jakub Baczuk

Polish DPA Releases Data Privacy Inspection Plans – Targets Health, Shopping

The Polish Data Protection Authority (GIODO) has just released its inspection plans for 2017. This year, the GIODO has decided to target its review of compliance with data protection laws on the health services and consumer sectors, with particular attention to certain profiling activities taking place in stores and shopping malls.

The health sector inspections will be directed at healthcare … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Natalia GulyaevaMaria SedykhBret Cohen

Russia Increases Fines for Violations of Data Protection Laws

On 7 February 2017, the Russian President signed into law a bill (link in Russian) introducing amendments to the Russian Code on Administrative Offences that increases the amount of the fines imposed for violating Russian data protection laws and differentiates the relevant offences’ types. The greatest increase raises maximum fines for certain violations from RUB 10,000 to 75,000 (approx. USD … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Harriet Pearson

Changes in Japan Privacy Law to Take Effect in Mid-2017; Key Regulator Provides Compliance Insights

Recent changes to Japan’s Act on the Protection of Personal Information and the establishment of a new Personal Information Protection Commission have raised questions about how the world’s third-largest economy plans to implement new domestic requirements and engage internationally on cross-border data transfers, APEC, new technologies, and more.

Hogan Lovells recently hosted some of Japan’s senior data privacy regulators and … Continue Reading