Header graphic for print
Global Media and Communications Watch The International Legal Blog for the Tech, Media and Telecoms Industry

Tag Archives: Data Protection

Posted in Artificial Intelligence, Data Protection & Privacy Jason Lohr

Legal landmines lie in wait for machine learning applications

An ever increasing variety of companies are incorporating machine learning into their products and services. Machine learning provides the ability to quickly and accurately perform, in parellel, a large number of well-defined tasks. The accuracy will improveover time as additional data is obtaied and the machine learning model continues to “learn”. Many companies, however, are struggling with the best way … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Bret Cohen

California Consumer Privacy Act: The Challenge Ahead – A Comparison of 10 Key Aspects of The GDPR and The CCPA

This is the fifth installment in Hogan Lovells’ series on the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

As the most comprehensive privacy law to be enacted in the United States thus far, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) has inevitably invited comparisons to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). At first glance, it is clear that the drafters of the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

California Consumer Privacy Act: The Challenge Ahead – Consumer Litigation and the CCPA: What to Expect

This is the fourth installment in Hogan Lovells’ series on the California Consumer Privacy Act

This post discusses litigation exposure that businesses collecting personal information about California consumers should consider in the wake of the California Legislature’s passage of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

For several years, the plaintiffs’ bar increasingly has relied on statutes like the … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, e-commerce Roy ZouAdrian EmchSherry GongAndrew McGintyEugene LowMark Parsons

A game changer? China enacts first e-commerce law

In stark contrast to the rapid development of e-commerce in China, it has taken nearly five years and no less than four drafts for China to finalise its first e-Commerce Law. The new law will enter into force on 1 January 2019.

This new law has a remarkably broad scope, encompassing many aspects of e-commerce, including, for example, e-payments, … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy Harriet Pearson

California Consumer Privacy Act: The Challenge Ahead – Introduction to Hogan Lovells’Blog Series

Groundbreaking. Watershed. Unprecedented.

We have heard the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) called all these things and more since its enactment on June 28, ‌2018. Our experience to date has confirmed the compliance challenge ahead for organizations that engage with the residents of the world’s fifth-largest economy.

We will explore the ramifications for businesses of this seminal legislation … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation Massimiliano MasnadaMarco Berliri

GDPR Italian Implementing Decree Has Been Published

On 4 September, the Legislative Decree no. 101 of 10 August 2018 (the “Decree”) for the national implementation of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) has been published in the Official Journal. The approach of the legislator was to maintain the structure of former Legislative Decree 196/2003 (the “Privacy Code”) which, however, has been extensively amended and … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Mark Parsons

India’s Draft Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018: Charting the “Fourth Way”

India’s Committee of Experts, under the chairmanship of Justice B.N. Srikrishna (the Srikrishna Committee), has submitted a draft Data Protection Bill (the Bill) for review by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Srikrishna Committee tabled the Bill alongside a report entitled “A Free and Fair Digital Economy – Protecting Privacy, Empowering Indians” (the committee report).

India Charts its Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Michelle Kisloff

Data class actions in the US

Over the past few years, there has been a surge in class actions challenging companies’ privacy and data security practices. But, while the number of class actions continues to grow, the suits face several significant challenges, have afforded limited relief to individual consumers, and have provided no coherent privacy standards in the US By comparison, the primary government regulator, the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Christine GateauWinston MaxwellEduardo Ustaran

The General Data Protection Regulation timidly opens the doors to data class actions in Europe

More than 15 years after the adoption of the Data Protection Directive1, the European Commission noticed that the current legislative framework on data protection did not adequately deal with the risks associated with online activity2.

Acknowledging this, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)3 was finally adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, entering … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Christine GateauWinston MaxwellChristelle CoslinPauline Faron

French initiatives: “class action” or “collective action” for personal data protection?

Both the French Council of State in its annual report for 2014 as well as the National Digital Council (hereinafter, “CNNum”) in its “Digital Ambition” report voiced support for the creation of an action enabling consumers to collectively seek redress for violations of regulations protecting personal data.

However, their recommendations are different regarding the goal of this action.

After some … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Winston MaxwellHarriet PearsonJohn SalmonEduardo Ustaran

Getting to data nirvana – a user’s guide to data lakes and GDPR

A data lake is an infrastructure that permits different data sets from within a group to be combined and analysed together.

To analyse a data lake under GDPR, it is helpful to think of a data lake in two phases, which we analyse in our user guide.

The infrastructure phase

Here, the guide covers:

  • Identify the entity that is
Continue Reading
Posted in Broadcasting, Copyright, Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, Digital Single Market (EU), e-commerce, Policy & Regulation, Technology, Telecoms & Broadband Peter WattsPenny Thornton

The Brexit White Paper: A digital Brexit?

The UK Government’s White Paper sets out detailed proposals for the UK’s relationship with the EU following Brexit.

As described in our dissection of the document as a whole, the White Paper sees the digital economy as an area of global opportunity for the UK.   So what does the Government have to say about sector?

The White Paper’s distinguishes Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

Cookie Consent Is the New Panic

Judging by the number of calls and the intensity of the discussions about how to comply with the cookie consent requirement in a post-GDPR world, this issue has become a top worry for organisations and data protection officers. Partly due to the visibility of the mechanisms used to collect this consent, and partly due to the potential implications of operating … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation Mark BrennanTimothy Tobin

California Enacts Sweeping New Comprehensive Privacy Legislation

California continues to be a first mover in privacy in the United States, enacting the US’s toughest and most comprehensive privacy legislation on Thursday, June 28, 2018. Unlike existing state and federal privacy legislation that has generally focused on specific sectors or privacy issues, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (AB 375), applies broadly to businesses that … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation

New Webcast: Worried about the GDPR? Don’t panic!

If you’ve got any worries about the GDPR – Europe’s new data privacy regime – then we’re here to help with our recently recorded webcast, explaining why there’s no need to panic.

It’s a great discussion, with our industry-leading panel looking offering lots of helpful tips and practical examples of how you can prepare for the GDPR, even after the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation Winston MaxwellPatrice Navarro

One day before the entry into force of the GDPR, the French bill is adopted… but referred to the French Constitutional Council (“Conseil Constitutionnel”)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will enter into force on 25 May 2018. In light of the urgency to adapt Law no. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 to the new European Union law, the French Government has initiated an accelerated procedure. This procedure led to the adoption in final reading by the French National Assembly of the bill on Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Mark Parsons

Asia Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide 2018

As global focus on data protection and cyber security law and regulation continues to increase, the Asia-Pacific region is increasingly an area of concern for global compliance programs.

Much of the focus internationally has been on preparations for the May, 2018 implementation of the EU GDPR. However, the APAC region is also noteworthy for a number reasons, including China’s ongoing … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

Is Artificial Intelligence the Ultimate Test for Privacy?

Nothing challenges the effectiveness of data protection law like technological innovation. You think you have cracked a technology neutral framework and then along comes the next evolutionary step in the chain to rock the boat. It happened with the cloud. It happened with social media, with mobile, with online behavioural targeting and with the Internet of Things. And from the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Why Companies in Mexico Should Reassess Their Compliance with Data Privacy Protocols—and Their Risk of a Data Breach

According to the Constitution of Mexico, the protection of personal data is a fundamental right of all Mexican citizens. Under federal law, individuals also have a right to access, change, oppose, or suppress their personal data. Although all private companies process data, some are not sufficiently familiar with Mexico’s data privacy principles and regulations, and many may not have an … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy Sarah Turner

10 steps to better cybersecurity -‘Intellectual Values seminar series #1’ video

Last month we hosted our annual ‘Intellectual Values’ seminar in London which this year focused on the ‘connected world’. Sarah Turner, an IP partner in our Tech Hub, gave a talk on the steps companies can take to improve their cybersecurity. The potential damage resulting from a cybersecurity attack is ever increasing as the world becomes more and more … Continue Reading