Header graphic for print
Global Media and Communications Watch The International Legal Blog for the Tech, Media and Telecoms Industry

Tag Archives: Data Protection

Posted in Broadcasting, Copyright, Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, Digital Single Market (EU), e-commerce, Policy & Regulation, Technology, Telecoms & Broadband Peter WattsPenny Thornton

The Brexit White Paper: A digital Brexit?

The UK Government’s White Paper sets out detailed proposals for the UK’s relationship with the EU following Brexit.

As described in our dissection of the document as a whole, the White Paper sees the digital economy as an area of global opportunity for the UK.   So what does the Government have to say about sector?

The White Paper’s distinguishes Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

Cookie Consent Is the New Panic

Judging by the number of calls and the intensity of the discussions about how to comply with the cookie consent requirement in a post-GDPR world, this issue has become a top worry for organisations and data protection officers. Partly due to the visibility of the mechanisms used to collect this consent, and partly due to the potential implications of operating … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation Mark BrennanTimothy Tobin

California Enacts Sweeping New Comprehensive Privacy Legislation

California continues to be a first mover in privacy in the United States, enacting the US’s toughest and most comprehensive privacy legislation on Thursday, June 28, 2018. Unlike existing state and federal privacy legislation that has generally focused on specific sectors or privacy issues, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (AB 375), applies broadly to businesses that … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation

New Webcast: Worried about the GDPR? Don’t panic!

If you’ve got any worries about the GDPR – Europe’s new data privacy regime – then we’re here to help with our recently recorded webcast, explaining why there’s no need to panic.

It’s a great discussion, with our industry-leading panel looking offering lots of helpful tips and practical examples of how you can prepare for the GDPR, even after the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation Winston MaxwellPatrice Navarro

One day before the entry into force of the GDPR, the French bill is adopted… but referred to the French Constitutional Council (“Conseil Constitutionnel”)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will enter into force on 25 May 2018. In light of the urgency to adapt Law no. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 to the new European Union law, the French Government has initiated an accelerated procedure. This procedure led to the adoption in final reading by the French National Assembly of the bill on Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Mark Parsons

Asia Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide 2018

As global focus on data protection and cyber security law and regulation continues to increase, the Asia-Pacific region is increasingly an area of concern for global compliance programs.

Much of the focus internationally has been on preparations for the May, 2018 implementation of the EU GDPR. However, the APAC region is also noteworthy for a number reasons, including China’s ongoing … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Eduardo Ustaran

Is Artificial Intelligence the Ultimate Test for Privacy?

Nothing challenges the effectiveness of data protection law like technological innovation. You think you have cracked a technology neutral framework and then along comes the next evolutionary step in the chain to rock the boat. It happened with the cloud. It happened with social media, with mobile, with online behavioural targeting and with the Internet of Things. And from the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Why Companies in Mexico Should Reassess Their Compliance with Data Privacy Protocols—and Their Risk of a Data Breach

According to the Constitution of Mexico, the protection of personal data is a fundamental right of all Mexican citizens. Under federal law, individuals also have a right to access, change, oppose, or suppress their personal data. Although all private companies process data, some are not sufficiently familiar with Mexico’s data privacy principles and regulations, and many may not have an … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy Sarah Turner

10 steps to better cybersecurity -‘Intellectual Values seminar series #1’ video

Last month we hosted our annual ‘Intellectual Values’ seminar in London which this year focused on the ‘connected world’. Sarah Turner, an IP partner in our Tech Hub, gave a talk on the steps companies can take to improve their cybersecurity. The potential damage resulting from a cybersecurity attack is ever increasing as the world becomes more and more … Continue Reading

Posted in Technology Dr. Nils Rauer

Every bit counts: Could Blockchain be a solution for e-mobility?

Does blockchain technology open up new avenues in the field of electromobility? Can decentralized processes that are controlled by a large network be used to convert individual mobility on the road to electrified vehicles and sustainable energy resources? These questions are the starting point of the following blog post of our series on blockchain. In addition to smart contractsContinue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Bret Cohen

U.S. Supreme Court Takes Microsoft Corp. v. United States in Law Enforcement Access Row

Last Monday, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in the Microsoft search warrant case, a case in which Microsoft challenged the U.S. government’s right to use the warrant process to obtain certain emails stored overseas.  Some view the upcoming decision as signaling the level of access the U.S. government will have to the growing troves of data U.S.-based technology companies … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, Policy & Regulation, Technology Winston Maxwell

Should we regulate artificial intelligence?

Hogan Lovells partner Winston Maxwell spoke on October 12, 2017 at a conference on artificial intelligence organized by the French think tank “Le Club des Juristes”. What follows is an English version of his prepared remarks.

Artificial intelligence (“AI”) permits valuable new applications for society. Autonomous vehicles will increase safety and reduce pollution. Voice recognition could make computer keyboards obsolete. … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Dr. Wolf-Tassilo Böhm

New Case Law on Restrictions for Employee Monitoring in the Workplace in Germany

According to the German Federal Labor Court, Germany’s highest court for employment disputes, German employers are not allowed to monitor employees in the workplace without a concrete suspicion of a criminal violation or, in some cases, a serious breach of duty (judgment dated July 27, 2017, case ref. 2 AZR 681/16). This means that employer monitoring of an employee’s computer … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Natalia GulyaevaMaria SedykhBret Cohen

Russian Data Protection Authority Publishes Privacy Policy Guidance

On 31 July, the Russian data protection authority, Roskomnadzor, issued guidance for data operators on the drafting of privacy policies to comply with Russian data protection law. Russia’s 2006 privacy law – Federal Law No. 152-FZ of 27 July 2006 “On Personal Data” (Personal Data Law) – requires, among other things, that Russian data operators must adopt a privacy policy … Continue Reading

Posted in Policy & Regulation, Telecoms & Broadband Eugene LowPJ Kaur

Cold calls in hot water: Hong Kong consultation paper on P2P telemarketing

Businesses may often use peer-to-peer (“P2P“) telemarketing calls involving interpersonal communication to promote goods and services directly to customers. While such calls may be effective in some cases, they appear to be not so welcomed by customers in Hong Kong. A 2015 government consultancy study in Hong Kong reports that an overwhelming 96% of call recipients considered such … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

South Korea Joins APEC Cross-Border Privacy Rules System

On Monday, June 12, South Korea became the latest country approved to officially join the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation’s (APEC) Cross-Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) system.  It is the fifth APEC economy to participate in the system, joining the United States, Canada, Japan, and Mexico.  To date, twenty companies—including Apple, Cisco, HP, IBM, Rackspace, and Workday—have been certified under CBPR.

As businesses … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

UK Parliament Passes New Digital Economy Act

The Digital Economy Bill passed into UK law last Thursday 27 April 2017 amidst the flurry of activity known as the “wash up” period before the dissolution of Parliament and ahead of the early general election in the UK to be held on 8 June. The Digital Economy Act introduces measures to “modernise the UK for enterprise,” and includes plans … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy Tim WybitulDr. Wolf-Tassilo Böhm

German Parliament Passes New Federal Data Protection Act

On 27 April 2017 the German Parliament passed an entirely new Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). The new BDSG replaces the old BDSG, which has been in force for the last 40 years. The new BDSG shall adapt the German law to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The new … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

Article 29 Working Party Issues Guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments

The steady trickle of GDPR guidance from the Article 29 Working Party continues. Fresh from finalising its guidance on data portability, lead supervisory authorities and data protection officers, the Working Party has published draft guidance on data protection impact assessments (DPIA), the full text of which is available on the Working Party website. Comments can be submitted to the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy

State of the Cyber Nation: UK Government Report on Cybersecurity Breaches

On 19 April 2017, the UK Government’s Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) published a report on cybersecurity breaches and how they affected UK companies in the last year. Headline statistics from the report include:

  • 61% of businesses hold personal data electronically;
  • 46% of all UK businesses identified at least one cybersecurity breach in the past year, rising to
Continue Reading