Header graphic for print
Global Media and Communications Watch The International Legal Blog for the Tech, Media and Telecoms Industry

Category Archives: International/EU privacy

Posted in International/EU privacy

South Africa Data Protection Regulations Expected to Take Effect in 2019

Although South Africa’s first comprehensive piece of data protection legislation, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), was originally signed into law in November 2013, the substantive provisions of the law have not yet taken legal effect. That is likely to change since South Africa’s data protection authority, the Information Regulator, published the final draft of its POPIA regulationsContinue Reading

Posted in International/EU privacy Patrice NavarroElisabethann Wright

EDPB’s Position on Clinical Trials Creates Friction with Other EU Legislation

Clinical trials in the EU include the collection of sensitive health data from patients. Trial sponsors are obliged to reconcile their respect of regulations governing data protection with regulations governing the conduct of clinical trials. The GDPR¹ could not fully harmonize these rules since this area is already heavily regulated by public health regulations that vary between EU Member States. … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, International/EU privacy, Policy & Regulation Joke Bodewits

Will Widened Class Actions Regime Boost Data Litigation in the Netherlands?

On 19 March 2019, the Dutch Senate approved legislation introducing collective damages actions in the Netherlands (the “Legislation”) which will broaden the regime even further. The Legislation introduces an option to claim monetary damages in a “US style” class action, including for violations of the GDPR. This Legislation together with the mechanisms already available under Dutch law put the Netherlands … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, International/EU privacy Eduardo Ustaran

The EDPB’s Narrow View of Contractual Necessity

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has adopted the narrowest possible interpretation of ‘contractual necessity’ as a ground for processing of personal data. The Guidelines 2/2019 on the processing of personal data under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR in the context of the provision of online services to data subjects (adopted on April 9, 2019 and open for consultation until May 24, … Continue Reading

Posted in International/EU privacy

Eduardo Ustaran Discusses Brexit and ePrivacy on IAPP Podcast

Eduardo Ustaran was featured on the IAPP’s Privacy Advisor Podcast to discuss latest developments of Brexit—including various potential outcomes—and how companies doing business in the United Kingdom are looking ahead to prepare post-Brexit privacy and data protection compliance practices. Eduardo also outlined the state-of-legislation of the European Union’s ePrivacy update and discussed how the anticipated regulation may develop during Romania’s … Continue Reading

Posted in International/EU privacy Bret CohenJulian Flamant

Action Required: Privacy Shield Participants Must Update Privacy Policies for Brexit

With the deadline for a no-deal Brexit looming—the UK’s exit date from the European Union is now slated for April 12—companies certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield should update their Privacy Shield privacy policies if they have not done so already to ensure that they are able to lawfully receive personal data from the UK post-Brexit.

The UK Information Commissioner’s … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, International/EU privacy, Policy & Regulation, privacy and security litigation

Asia Pacific Data Protection and Cybersecurity Regulation: 2018 in Review and Looking Ahead to 2019

What is in store for data protection and cyber security regulation in Asia Pacific (APAC) in 2019?

2018 was a momentous year for data protection and cyber security regulation globally – the implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was, of course, the main event. The shockwaves of GDPR hit APAC with full force, coupled with the … Continue Reading

Posted in Data Protection & Privacy, International/EU privacy Ewa KacperekWeronika Wolosiuk

First Fine Imposed by the Polish DPA Under the GDPR

The President of the Personal Data Protection Office in Poland (Polish DPA) imposed a fine amounting to PLN 943,470 (approximately EUR 220,000; approximately USD 245,977) for failing to fulfil the company’s transparency obligations towards over six million data subjects under Article 14 of Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This is the first fine imposed by the Polish DPA under … Continue Reading

Posted in Consumer Privacy, Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, Employment privacy, Financial privacy, Heath privacy/HIPAA, International/EU privacy, Policy & Regulation, privacy and security litigation Joke Bodewits

Dutch Data Protection Authority Sets GDPR Fines Structure

On 14 March 2019, the Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, DPA) announced (in Dutch) its fining structure for violations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Dutch law implementing the GDPR (Implementation Act).

The GDPR sets two levels of administrative fines that may apply depending on which GDPR provisions have been infringed: The higher of €10 … Continue Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, International/EU privacy, Policy & Regulation, privacy and security litigation Joke Bodewits

Dutch Data Protection Authority States Cookie Walls Violate GDPR

On 7 March 2019, the Dutch Data Protection Authority published guidance (in Dutch) that it considers “cookie walls” to violate the GDPR. A cookie wall is a pop-up on a website that blocks a user from access to the website until he or she consents to the placing of tracking cookies or similar technologies.

Under current Dutch cookie law, functional … Continue Reading

Posted in Consumer Privacy, Cybersecurity, Data Protection & Privacy, Employment privacy, Financial privacy, Heath privacy/HIPAA, International/EU privacy, Policy & Regulation, privacy and security litigation Dr. Christian TinnefeldDr. Henrik Hanßen

GDPR Enforcement Update: Increasing Fines Expected from German DPAs | HL Chronicle of Data Protection

Many companies have been struggling with GDPR implementation over the past two years, putting much effort into new roles, privacy concepts, and workflows. Now that the dust of the immediate GDPR compliance rush is settling, the first details of fines imposed under the GDPR and the number of cases pending with Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) in Europe are being made … Continue Reading